← All breeds
Chinese Crested

Chinese Crested

Affectionate · Alert · Playful

Toy Dogs Small Hypoallergenic
📏 Size
Small
⚖️ Weight
8-12 lbs
📐 Height
11-13 in
💗 Lifespan
13-18 yrs
🏷️ Group
Toy Dogs
💵 Annual Cost
$800-$1,400

Breed Ratings

⚡ Energy Level
🧹 Shedding
✂️ Grooming Needs
👶 Kid Friendly
🏢 Apartment Friendly
🛡️ Guard Dog
🎓 Trainability

Cost of Owning a Chinese Crested

💵 Purchase Price
$1,000-$2,500
📅 Annual Cost
$800-$1,400

✅ Best For

Apartments Allergies Seniors Singles

❌ Not Ideal For

Cold-climate Rough-play Young-kids
🏠
What's daily life with a Chinese Crested like?
Routine, grooming, first-year budget - the honest picture.

🐕 Similar Breeds

Italian Greyhound
Italian Greyhound
Small
Affenpinscher
Affenpinscher
Small
Japanese Chin
Japanese Chin
Small
Silky Terrier
Silky Terrier
Small

🏆 Featured In

Best Dogs for Apartments Best Hypoallergenic Dogs Best Dogs That Don't Shed Best Small Dogs for Apartments Best Dogs for Seniors

How big does a Chinese Crested get?

Adult weight is 8-12 lbs, and growing usually finishes around 11 months. The curve shows the weight to expect along the way.

3 6 9 12 0m 3m 6m 9m Check your own puppy →

Chinese Crested Photos

Chinese Crested
Chinese Crested
Chinese Crested
Chinese Crested
📷 Photo credits - Wikimedia Commons (5 photos)
  • Photo by Tommy Gildseth, licensed under CC BY 3.0 . Modified (cropped / resized).
  • Photo by Tommy Gildseth, licensed under CC BY 3.0 . Modified (cropped / resized).
  • Photo by Rhododendrites, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0 . Modified (cropped / resized).
  • Photo by Bonnie van den Born, http://www.bonfoto.nl, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 . Modified (cropped / resized).
  • Photo by Томасина, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0 . Modified (cropped / resized).

Chinese Crested - Frequently Asked Questions

How big is a Chinese Crested? +

The Chinese Crested is a small breed, standing 11-13 in tall and weighing 8-12 lbs.

How long do Chinese Cresteds live? +

The average lifespan of a Chinese Crested is 13-18 yrs.

How much does a Chinese Crested cost? +

Expect to pay $1,000-$2,500 for a Chinese Crested puppy, plus around $800-$1,400 per year for food, vet care, grooming, and supplies.

Is a Chinese Crested hypoallergenic? +

Yes - the Chinese Crested is considered hypoallergenic and sheds very little, making it a good choice for people with mild dog allergies.

Is a Chinese Crested good with kids? +

The Chinese Crested can do well with older children, but supervision and early socialization are recommended around younger kids.

Is a Chinese Crested good for apartments? +

Yes - the Chinese Crested adapts well to apartment living thanks to its moderate energy and size.

Is a Chinese Crested easy to train? +

The Chinese Crested is moderately trainable. Consistent, patient training from an early age works best.

🐾

Is Chinese Crested right for you?

Take our 10-question quiz to find your top 5 breed matches.

Take the Quiz →