← All breeds
Border Terrier

Border Terrier

Affectionate Β· Happy Β· Plucky

Terriers Small Hypoallergenic
πŸ“ Size
Small
βš–οΈ Weight
11-16 lbs
πŸ“ Height
12-15 in
πŸ’— Lifespan
12-15 yrs
🏷️ Group
Terriers
πŸ’΅ Annual Cost
$800-$1,500

Breed Ratings

⚑ Energy Level
🧹 Shedding
βœ‚οΈ Grooming Needs
πŸ‘Ά Kid Friendly
🏒 Apartment Friendly
πŸ›‘οΈ Guard Dog
πŸŽ“ Trainability

Cost of Owning a Border Terrier

πŸ’΅ Purchase Price
$1,000-$2,500
πŸ“… Annual Cost
$800-$1,500

βœ… Best For

Families Active Apartments Allergies

❌ Not Ideal For

Small-pets Off-leash
🏠
What's daily life with a Border Terrier like?
Routine, grooming, first-year budget - the honest picture.
β†’

πŸ• Similar Breeds

Cairn Terrier
Cairn Terrier
Small
Welsh Terrier
Welsh Terrier
Small
West Highland White Terrier
West Highland White Terrier
Small
Norfolk Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Small

πŸ† Featured In

Best Dogs for Families

How big does a Border Terrier get?

Adult weight is 11-16 lbs, and growing usually finishes around 11 months. The curve shows the weight to expect along the way.

4 8 12 16 0m 3m 6m 9m Check your own puppy β†’

Border Terrier Photos

Border Terrier
Border Terrier
Border Terrier
Border Terrier

Border Terrier - Frequently Asked Questions

How big is a Border Terrier? +

The Border Terrier is a small breed, standing 12-15 in tall and weighing 11-16 lbs.

How long do Border Terriers live? +

The average lifespan of a Border Terrier is 12-15 yrs.

How much does a Border Terrier cost? +

Expect to pay $1,000-$2,500 for a Border Terrier puppy, plus around $800-$1,500 per year for food, vet care, grooming, and supplies.

Is a Border Terrier hypoallergenic? +

Yes - the Border Terrier is considered hypoallergenic and sheds very little, making it a good choice for people with mild dog allergies.

Is a Border Terrier good with kids? +

Yes - Border Terriers are known for being gentle and patient with children, making them a solid family choice.

Is a Border Terrier good for apartments? +

Yes - the Border Terrier adapts well to apartment living thanks to its moderate energy and size.

Is a Border Terrier easy to train? +

Yes - the Border Terrier is highly trainable, eager to please, and picks up commands quickly. Good choice for first-time owners.

🐾

Is Border Terrier right for you?

Take our 10-question quiz to find your top 5 breed matches.

Take the Quiz β†’